Blockchain + AI + Crypto Economics Are We Creating a Code Tsunami? DOCUMENT REQUESTS MUST BE “REASONABLY PARTICULARIZED” OR WHY DOCUMENT REQUESTS CANNOT BE POSED IN CONTENTION FORM By Scott A. McMillan The Code of Civil Procedure prescribes specific procedures for a party to follow in order to obtain documents … §§2030.060(f) regarding special interrogatories which states “No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question;” there is no similar statutory limitation regarding requests for production of documents.